Contact Us

Colloidal Care

Colloidal Wellness Solutions
ColloidalCare.com
info@ColloidalCare.com

 

 

One thought on “Contact Us

  1. Steven says:

    Hello Michael,

    This is Steven in South Haven, we spoke on the phone and you said your site would be up soon, so here it is, looks good.

    I do not see any details of the benefits of your ingredients, this would be a nice addition to the site!

    Such as:
    Rice Bran Oil: Also known as rice bran extract, rice bran oil is simply the oil extracted from the germ and inner husk of rice. It’s similar to peanut oil, with high percentages of fatty acids—which, by the way, makes it a perfect skin moisturizer!

    Full of antixoidants, vitamins B and E, and wonderful natural emollients, this ingredient not only hydrates skin, but protects from UV rays and helps ward off the signs of aging.

    Thank you,
    Goats milk: Goat milk soap is wonderful for people with dry or sensitive skin, or conditions such as eczema and psoriasis. It is also perfect for healthy skin that wants to stay that way. Unprocessed goat milk fresh from the farm contains the following benefits.

    1. Alpha Hydroxy Acids. Goat milk contains alpha-hydroxy acids such as lactic acid which help remove dead skin cells from your skin’s surface. This leaves new cells on the surface of your skin that are smoother and younger looking. The alpha-hydroxy acids are so effective because they break down the bonds that hold the dead skin cells together. Removing dead skin cells will help many skin conditions by removing irritation. Water-based soaps may use harsh chemical acids to accomplish this, frequently with skin-damaging results.

    2. Vitamins. Goat milk contains many vitamins, but is particularly high in Vitamin A, which is necessary to repair damaged skin tissue, and maintain healthy skin. There have been several medical studies showing that creams made with Vitamin A reduce lines and wrinkles, control acne, and provide some psoriasis relief. Water-based soaps can be artificially fortified with vitamins, but most aren’t.

    3. Cream. Fat molecules are an important part of making good soap. The cream that is present in goat milk helps boost the moisturizing quality of goat milk soaps. Since many people suffer from dry skin, particularly in the winter months, this is an important quality for soap. Goat milk soap will not dry your skin out like many other soaps. This is important because keeping skin naturally moisturized helps keep skin healthy.

    4. Minerals. Goat milk contains important minerals for the skin such as selenium. Selenium is believed by scientists to have an important role in preventing skin cancer. Selenium can also help prevent damage to the skin from excessive time in the sun. Although the water used in other soaps may contain minerals such as calcium, sodium, or iron (commonly found in tap water), that’s not much help when it comes to your skin. (Note: Many areas in the United States have pastures low in selenium. At Goat Milk Stuff, our dairy goats get a selenium booster, to insure their mineral needs are met.)

    Coconut oil: Why does coconut oil for skin work so well? In part, it’s due to the saturated fats that helps the skin stay moisturized, with the fat preventing moisture loss through the skin’s pores. These fats give the skin a healthy, smooth and even tone.

    Palm Oil: Palm oil contains the hard to find toctrienols, which are members of the vitamin E family. The common form of vitamin E, tocopherol, has long been used to treat many skin ailments and is found in many anti-aging products. Vitamin E is a strong antioxidant that helps the skin to fight free radicals that damage the skin and cause fine lines and wrinkles. Dr. Betty Kamen, PhD confirms that as a stronger antioxidant than tocopherols, toctrienols have been proven to be more effective in preventing aging and damage from free radicals. Used topically, as with tocopherol, toctrienols are able to penetrate deep into the skin’s layers to enable healing and protection from the base up.

    It is found in shampoos and soaps for its ability to remove oil and dirt from hair and skin. It also contains a refatting agent that helps restore the hair and skin natural oils most soaps and shampoos strip away letting moisture escape.

    Emu Oil: What are the benefits of using emu oil?

    Emu oil has wonderful skin care benefits. It can be used as a moisturizer and as a skin nourishing treatment. Many are turning to pure emu oil for helping with the battle against fine lines and wrinkles as well. Skin conditions tend to respond well to the anti-inflammatory properties which soothe the skin and help relieve inflammation. When Emu Oil was tested, it proved to be very hypo-allergenic and to have an extremely high purity level. Emu Oil was found to be a safe product with no known harmful side effects.

    Emu Oil is a modern alternative method that may help relieve body discomforts. Studies and research are ongoing. Modern research has documented that Emu Oil possesses numerous beneficial qualities. Laboratory experiments and analysis of Emu Oil both in Australia and in the U.S. have shown that Emu Oil may have the ability to reduce inflammation. Emu Oil contains high levels of linolenic acid… a substance known to temporarily ease joint pain, and oleic acid… a substance that has a local anti-inflammatory effect on dermal tissues.

    From each drop you will receive multiple benefits. Since it is a powerful transdermal agent that can penetrate deep into the skin its benefits don’t just effect the surface layers. The healthy benefits of emu oil may aid the body at all levels. For these reason and more you will find that emu oil can be used for a wide range of applications. Below you will find a list of a few of emu oils more popular uses.
    Anti-Aging Effect

    Emu Oil is unsurpassed for its moisturizing properties. Studies found that dry aging skin increased in thickness by 2-3 times when Emu Oil was used. Age spots and wrinkles diminished noticeably.
    Stretch Marks & Scars

    Emu Oil is being used to help combat stretch marks and scars. Click here to learn “How To Use Emu Oil for Stretch Marks & Scars”
    Arthritis

    Emu Oil may help comfort stiff muscles and joints, and it may help with the inflammation and swelling without harmful side effects.
    Chronic Injuries – Massage

    Muscle strains, sprains, injured ligaments and even heel spurs that are experienced by athletes and other sports enthusiasts are responding well emu oil. Many professional sports teams are now using Emu Oil for massages in their training rooms.
    Cuts & Scrapes

    Emu Oil may help with the pain and inflammation of cuts and scrapes without stinging or burning.
    Burns

    Emu Oil may also be helpful for burns of all types including sunburn.
    Psoriasis & Eczema

    Emu Oil acts like a therapeutic balm by moisturizing the skin and may help with the itching, redness, cracking, peeling and scaling associated with many stubborn skin conditions.
    Hair Care

    Emu Oil acts as a fortifying agent for your hair. It may help with split ends and help to restore a natural healthy shine to the hair. In some cases, there have even been reports that it may help stimulate dormant hair follicles and help with new hair growth.

    Frankincense: Tones and lifts skin, heals and protects skin (against boils, wounds, acne and other skin maladies), fades and heals scars promotes regeneration of healthy cells and keeps existing cells and tissues health.

    Frankincense promotes regeneration of healthy cells and also keeps the existing cells and tissues healthy. When you combine this aspect of frankincense oil with its powerful astringent capabilities, you have a potent anti-aging quality that frankincense oil is often used for. It can help you to eliminate sun spots, remove micro-wrinkles around the eyes and cheeks, and generally tone and tighten skin all over your body, while simultaneously replacing old or dying cells with new, healthy ones!

    Myrrh: Maintaining healthy skin is one of myrrh oil’s renowned uses, as it prevents the signs of aging and soothes cracked or chapped skin.

    The health benefits of Myrrh Essential Oil can be attributed to its properties as an antimicrobial, astringent, expectorant, antifungal, stimulant, carminative, stomachic, anticatarrhal, diaphoretic, vulnerary, antiseptic, immune booster, circulatory, tonic, anti-inflammatory and antispasmodic.

    Antimicrobial and Antiviral: Myrrh essential oil do not allow microbes to grow or infect your system. It can be used to prevent any ailment resulting from microbial infection, such as fever, food poisoning, cough & cold, mumps, measles, pox and infections of wounds. It has no adverse side effects, unlike other antibiotics, such as weakening of liver, or digestive malfunction.

    Astringent: Myrrh Essential Oil is an astringent, meaning that it strengthens the hold of gums on teeth, contracts the skin, muscles, intestines and other internal organs. It also strengthens the grip of scalp on hair roots, thereby preventing hair loss. One more serious aspect of this astringent property is that it stops hemorraghing in wounds. When this astringency makes the blood vessels contract and check the flow of blood, it can stop you from losing too much blood when wounded.

    Expectorant: Myrrh essential oil is good against coughs and colds. It fights the viral infections that can cause coughs and colds, as well as relieves congestion and reduces the deposition of phlegm in the lungs and respiratory tracts.

    Antifungal: Myrrh essential oil acts as a fungicide as well. It can be used either internally and externally to fight fungal infection.

    Oatmeal: The use of oats in skincare has been documented as far back as 2000 BC, and oatmeal is one of the few natural ingredients to receive recognition from the Food and Drug Administration (FDA), according to clinical dermatologist Dr. Joseph F. Fowler Jr.’s clinical update in Skin & Allergy News.

    Colloidal oatmeal, a natural product produced from finely ground oat grains that are boiled to produce an extract, is full of vitamins, minerals and lipids that add moisture to benefit the condition of one’s skin. Board-certified dermatologist Dr. Susan Stuart told us, “Oatmeal contains both anti-inflammatory and antioxidant properties and as such is ideal for sensitive skin and to treat a variety of skin disorders (i.e sunburns, eczema and poison ivy).”

    Our skin can certainly use the extra hydration and protection now that it’s blistering cold outside.

    Oatmeal contains chemicals known as saponins that are characterized by their intense cleansing properties. Saponins are commonly added to shampoos and detergents for it’s emulsifying and foaming abilities that create a rich lather. Dr. Stuart believes this makes oatmeal ideal to use as a face mask, cleanser or soap for every skin type, especially sensitive skin.

    Oatmeal is a good exfoliator: If over-the-counter scrubs tend to leave your skin raw and red, try exfoliating with a do-it-yourself treatment with blended colloidal oatmeal, coconut oil, brown sugar and lukewarm water. You’ll get the same cleansing and buffering properties without all the unnecessary harshness. Plus, the coconut oil will give your skin a healthy-looking glow.

Leave a Reply

Your email address will not be published. Required fields are marked *

2 × two =